Jones new Princeville Mayor, Page wins in Tarboro – Complete Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson Election Results

election-2013-buttonPrinceville’s Bobbie D. Jones and Tarboro’s Rick Page are the new Mayors of their respective communities, winning Tuesday’s elections against multiple opponents.

Jones received about 67% of the total votes in Princeville against a field that included incumbent Mayor Priscilla Everette-Oates (16%) and Milton R. Bullock (13%).

JoeRoam Myrick was elected to Princeville Commission for Ward 3, while Pamela L. Ransome leads with 48% for the Ward 4 seat against Calvin Sherrod (37%) and Tyrone Hopkins (15%).

In Tarboro, Page received 51% of the votes cast for Mayor in a race that included fellow challengers John Wooten (27%) and Donnie Hale (22%).

Tarboro’s Ward 1 Council Seat featured a 3-way race with Othar Woodward (40%) leading Gerrelene Walker (33%) and Carl Benson (27%). Steve Burnette won the Ward 3 seat, while John L. Jenkins was elected in Ward 5. Taro Knight, Ward 7 Councilmember, ran unopposed.

Tarboro and Princeville were the closest-followed of Tuesday’s local races in Edgecombe, Nash and Wilson Counties. More than a dozen municipalities held Mayor, Commissioner and Council elections, with turnout generally light in all locations.

Here is a complete rundown of results for municipal elections in Edgecombe, Nash and Wilson County. Percentages are not shown for uncontested races.

Edgecombe County

Conetoe – Mayor
Linda Ingram

Conetoe – Commissioner (4 Seats)
Milton Goff, Jr. – 25.5%
Johnny Respass – 21.9%
Wilson Jones – 20.9%
Jesse Petteway – 16.2%
Leon E. Wynn – 15.5%

Macclesfield – Mayor
Mike Keel

Macclesfield – Commissioner (2 Seats)
Kathryn Cobb Ford – 45.4%
Dannis L. Sanderson – 29.2%
Write-Ins – 25.4%

Pinetops – Commissioner (2 Seats)
Joyce E. Tolson
Suzanne Coker Craig

Princeville – Mayor
Bobbie D. Jones – 67%
Prisciilla Everette-Oates – 16%
Milton R. Bullock – 13%

Princeville – Commissioner, Ward 3
JoeRoam Myrick – 82%
Isabelle Purvis-Andrews – 18%

Princeville – Commissioner, Ward 4
Pamela L. Ransome – 48%
Calvin Sherrod – 37%
Tyrone D. Hopkins – 15%

Tarboro – Mayor
Rick Page – 51%
John Wooten – 27%
Donnie Hale – 22%

Tarboro – Town Council, Ward 1
Othar Woodard – 39.6%
Gerrelene M. Walker – 33.2%
Carl Benson – 27.1%

Tarboro – Town Council, Ward 3
Steve Burnette – 68%
Leshaun Jenkins – 27%
Stephen Ribustello – 5%

Tarboro – Town Council, Ward 5
John L. Jenkins, II – 59%
Candie Bailey Owens – 41%

Tarboro – Town Council, Ward 7
Taro Knight

Nash County

Bailey – Mayor
Timothy Johnson

Bailey – Commissioner (2 Seats)
Shelley Carroll – 50%
Phillip (Rocky) Winstead – 31%
Allen Daniels – 19%
(Harold Flora won for a third seat, unexpired term ending 2015)

Castalia – Mayor
Ellene Leonard

Castalia – Commissioner (2 Seats)
Brian Hinkle – 33.7%
Write Ins – 31.3% (TBD)
Debbie Moore Rodriguez – 21.7%
Debra Sjoberg – 13.3%

Middlesex – Mayor
Luther (LuHarvey) Lewis, Jr. – 44.7%
Dale Bachmann – 28.4%
Vennie Brock – 26.3%

Middlesex – Commissioner (2 Seats)
Ann Mitchell Lewis – 31.7%
Harold Meacombs – 26.4%
Robert Johnson – 21.1%
Brandie Holt – 14.9%
Stacey E. Meek – 5.9%

Momeyer – Commissioner (2 Seats)
Martha Lucas
Ronald Pace

Nashville – Town Council (2 Seats)
Larry Taylor – 41.8%
Patricia Rogers – 31.2%
Jerry Harris – 26.8%

Red Oak – Mayor
Alfred Wester

Red Oak – Commissioner (2 Seats)
Levell Langley
Barbara High Tyre

Spring Hope – Mayor
James F. (Buddy) Gawltney III

Spring Hope – Commissioner (3 Seats)
Drew Griffin – 31.4%
Daryl Emig – 29.2%
Ted Lee Bissett II – 20.3%
David Rose – 18.9%

Whittakers – Commissioner (3 Seats):

Doris E. Lindsey – 21.8%
Fran Lynch – 19.9%
Al Wright – 17.3%
Jessica Vinson – 16.8%
Nancy Jones Taylor – 13.7%
Betty H. Bullock – 10.2%

Wilson County

City of Wilson – Council, District 3
William Thomas (Tom) Fyle – 80%
Ricardo Dew – 20%

City of Wilson – Council, District 5
Donald I. Evans

City of Wilson – Council, District 6
Logan T. Liles

City of Wilson – Council, District 7
Derrick D. Creech – 77%
William (Bill) Darden – 19%
Write-Ins – 2%
Reginald E. Pope – 2%

Black Creek – Mayor
Ralph M. Smith, Jr.

Black Creek – Commissioner (5 Seats)
Roland W. Lucas – 21.8%
Ellen E. Dawson – 20.0%
Elton R. Franks, Jr. – 20.0%
Lisa Godwin Skinner – 18.2%
Write-Ins – 11.8%
Damian Seltzer – 7.7%

Elm City – Mayor
Grady N. Smith

Elm City – Commissioner (5 Seats)
Dave Childress
Melvin Cooke
Lewis Crockett, Jr.
Marsha Wells
Gil Wheeler

Lucama – Commissioner (3 Seats)
David A. Johnson – 32.1%
Jed Simpson – 29.4%
Tim C. Wiggs – 28.4%
Thaddeus Washington – 9.2%

Saratoga – Mayor
Charles (Tommy) Hawkins

Saratoga – Commissioners (3 Seats)
Ronald McCormick
Anthony Newcomb
Elaine Saunders

Sims – Mayor
Dana K. Hewett

Sims – Commissioner (5 Seats)
Robert (Bobby) Ruffin – 21.5%
Eddie Ray Watts – 17.5%
Rhonda Ruffin Payne – 17.5%
Courtney Waren – 13.4%
Michael Hall – 12.8%
Louis Sparks, Jr. – 9.4%
Danny Howell – 8.1%

Stantonsburg – Council (3 Seats)
Donnie Bass
Jackie Grice
Robert Watson